1. When a ship in loaded condition floats at arbitrary water line, its displacement is to the relevant mass of water displaced by the ship. A. equal B. larger C. smaller D. equivalent 答案 A 以任意吃水漂浮在水面上的载货船舶,它的排水量等于船体置换掉的相应质量的水。 ship in loaded condition 船舶处于有负载的状况 arbitrary 任意的 water line (船的)吃水线,水位 displacement 排水量 equal to 等于,与……相等 relevant mass 相应的质量 displace 取代,置换
  2.The displacement of a ship is to the total weight, all told, of the relevant loaded ship. A. larger B. equal C. smaller D. equivalent 答案 B 船舶的排水量等于相应装载货物船舶的总重量。 total weight 总重量 all told 副词,表示总计,总共,合计,用在这里强调是载货船舶总共的质量。
  3.Which one is not true? A. Two main areas of skill are involved in the construction of ship. B. There are distinct divisions in responsibilities between naval architects and marine engineers. C. Each ship will assume varying proportions according to its type. D. Ships can be divided into different categories from different perspectives. 答案 B 哪句话不正确?造船工程师与轮机员在职责上处于截然不同的区域。 (觉得有些问题) distinct divisions 截然不同的区域 naval architect 造船工程师,验船师 marine engineer 轮机员
  4.Why a gearbox is needed in a ship driven by a medium-speed diesel engine? A. To reduce the main engine speed B. To increase the main engine speed C. To govern the main engine speed D. To fix the propeller shaft 答案 D 为什么中速柴油机驱动的船舶需要齿轮箱?为了安装固定螺旋桨轴。 (即螺旋桨轴不是直接 由主机带动的,而是连接到齿轮箱的) gearbox 齿轮箱 fix 固定,安装,修理 propeller shaft 螺旋桨轴

  5.A propeller, in order to operate efficiently, must rotate at a relatively speed. A. high B. low C. fast D. lowly 答案 B 螺旋桨,为了更有效率的工作,必须以相对较低的速度旋转。 in order to 为了 efficiently 有效率地 relatively 相关的,相对的
  6.In a diesel engine, offers the heat energy directly; works as working medium and changes the heat energy to mechanical energy. A. the burning of the fuel; medium shaft B. fuel spray; fresh air C. fuel; fuel spray D. the burning of the fuel, the burned gas mixture 答案 D 在柴油机里, 燃油的燃烧直接提供了热能, 而燃烧过的气体混合物则作为工作介质将热能转 变为机械能(即推动活塞做往复运动) 。 working medium 工作介质 change …… to …… 将……转变为…… the burned gas mixture 燃烧过的气体混合物,即燃气
  7.In a diesel engine, works as working medium and changes the heat energy to mechanical energy, changes the reciprocating movement to rotary movement. A. fuel spray; the burning of the fuel B. the burned gas mixture; connecting rod C. medium shaft; crankshaft D. the burned gas mixture; piston rod 答案 B 在柴油机里, 燃气作为工作介质并将热能转换为机械能, 连杆则将往复运动转换为回转运动。 working medium 工作介质 change …… to …… 将……转变为…… the burned gas mixture 燃烧过的气体混合物,即燃气 reciprocating movement 往复运动 rotary movement 回转运动
  8.One of the differences between a two-stroke engine and a four-stroke engine is , . A. a two-stroke engine works without exhaust operation B. a two-stroke engine works without compression stroke C. a two-stroke engine works without expansion stroke D. a two-stroke engine works without suction operation 答案 D 二冲程和四冲程柴油机的区别之一是:二冲程机工作中没有吸气过程。

  9.One of the differences between a two-stroke engine and a four-stroke engine is , . A. a two-stroke engine can’t work without cylinders B. a two-stroke engine can’t work without pistons C. a two-stroke engine can’t work without crankshafts D. a two-stroke engine can’t work without a blower 答案 D 二冲程机和四冲程机区别之一是:二冲程机工作离不开应急鼓风机。 blower 鼓风机,船舶主机一般另外配备有一台应急鼓风机,在起动和低负荷时,由于废气 能量不足,废气涡轮增压器不能产生充足的增压空气,故需要一台电力驱动的应急鼓风机。
  10.In a diesel engine, when the fuel is injected into the cylinder, . A. the piston is just coming upward from the bottom dead center. B. the piston has moved about one-fifth of the way up. C. the piston has moved most of the way up and almost reached the TDC. D. the piston has just past the TDC. 答案 C 活塞走完了上行的大部分冲程,快到达上止点前,燃油被喷射入气缸。 most of the way 大部分路,大部分冲程 up 上行 TDC 上止点
  11. is the main reason that reduces the power advantage of a two-stroke engine over a same size four-stroke one to about. A. Inefficient scavenging; twice B. Inefficient scavenging;
  1.8 times C. Fewer strokes in a circle; twice D. Fewer strokes in a circle;
  1.8 times 答案 B 扫气不充分是将二冲程机相对同尺寸四冲程机的功率优势降低到大约
  1.8 倍的主要原因。从 ( 理论上讲,二冲程机产生的功率是同尺寸四冲程机的 2 倍) power advantage 功率优势 inefficient scavenging 不充分的扫气
  12. the engine is naturally aspirated or is a small high-speed type with a centrifugal turbocharger, If the period of valve overlap, i.e. when both valves are , will be , and the exhaust valve will close some 10° top dead center. A. open; short; after B. closed; short; after C. open; long; before D. closed; long; before 答案 A 如果柴油机是自然吸气型, 或者是带有离心式废气涡轮增压器的小型高速机, 则其气阀重叠 角,即两个阀同时开启的时间,会比较短,而且排气阀将在上止点后 10 度左右关闭。 naturally aspirated 自然吸气 turbocharger 废气涡轮增压器 period of valve overlap 气阀重叠的时期,即气阀重叠角

  13. a two-stroke engine, there are always a series of openings known as , and in some In circumstances, there are also openings known as , in the part of the cylinder liner inside the scavenging air box. A. scavenging air ports; exhaust ports B. inlet ports; scavenging air ports C. scavenging air ports; inlet ports D. exhaust ports; inlet ports 答案 A 对于二冲程柴油机来说,有一圈开口称为扫气口,在有些情况下,还存在有排气口。 (扫气 口和排气口)开在扫气箱内的气缸套上。 scavenging air ports 扫气口 circumstance 环境, 详情, 境况 scavenging air box 扫气箱
  14.In some type of two-stroke engines, besides some small holes for , starting valve, safety valve, indicator cock, and so on, there is a large central opening in each cylinder cover for mounting the . A. fuel valves; exhaust valve B. exhaust valves; inlet valve C. fuel valves; inlet valve D. exhaust valves; fuel valve 答案 A 有些类型的二冲程柴油机,除了一些小孔用于安装喷油器、气缸起动阀、安全阀、示功考克 等,气缸盖中心还有一个大的开口用于安装排气阀。 fuel valve 喷油器 indicator cock 示功考克,示功阀 说明:直流扫气的二冲程柴油机气缸盖上有排气阀
  15.In a two-stroke engine, the piston consists of a lower part, which is named as and usually made of , and a upper part, which is referred to as and made of . A. low-half, cast iron; top-half, heat-resistant steel B. low-half, aluminum; top-half, stainless steel C. piston skirt; cast iron; piston crown; heat-resistant steel D. piston skirt; aluminum; piston crown; stainless steel 答案 C 二冲程柴油机的活塞包含有两部分,下半部分称为活塞裙,通常由铸铁制成;上半部分称为 活塞头,通常由耐热钢制成。 be named as = be referred to as 被称为 piston skirt 活塞裙 piston crown 活塞顶,活塞头 heat-resistant steel 耐热钢
  16.In order to keep the oil film on the cylinder liner during the running-in period, the piston rings are slightly rounded . A. on both the external and internal top edges B. on both the external top and bottom edges C. on both the external and internal bottom edges D. on all the four edges 答案 B
为了在磨合期内维持气缸套上油膜的存在,活塞环外边缘的上部和下部都稍稍开有倒角。 oil film 润滑油膜 running-in period 磨合期 slightly 轻微的,稍微的 round 作动词用,开倒角,即把活塞环外边缘上部和下部的棱角磨圆 external 外部的,外面的
  17.In order to control thermal stresses, some types of modern engines use pistons with . A. heavy wall and intensive cooling B. heavy wall and no cooling C. thin wall and no cooling D. thin wall and intensive cooling 答案 D 为了控制热应力,一些类型的现代柴油机采用薄壁强冷的活塞。 thermal stress 热应力 thin wall 薄壁 intensive cooling 强烈的冷却
  18.In order to improve the working conditions of the crosshead bearings, the bearing pressure is made and the peripheral speed is made in later designs. A. smaller, higher B. higher, smaller C. smaller, smaller D. higher, higher 答案 A 为了改善十字头轴承的工作环境,在后来的一些设计里,轴承压力被做的更小,而边缘速度 更高(有利于油膜的分布) 。 peripheral speed 圆周速度, 边缘速率,指十字头销与轴瓦的相对运动速度
  19.When the heavy fuel oil is heated to achieve the viscosity of 10-15 cSt, may occur. To avoid this, a system is used in most occasions. A. boiling and cavitations; low temperature B. boiling and cavitations; pressurized C. leaking and boiling; low temperature D. leaking and boiling; pressurized 答案 B 当重油被加热,粘度达到 10-15 cSt,可能会发生沸腾和气穴现象。为了避免这种现象的出 现,大部分情况下都使用燃油加压系统。 boiling and cavitations 沸腾和气穴 pressurize 增压,使...加压 occasion 场合, 时机, 机会
  20.The fuel from the bunker tanks must be treated by before entering the service tanks, from where the fuel enters . A. centrifugal separators; the engine cylinder B. oily water separators; the engine cylinder C. oily water separators; the fuel supply system
D. centrifuges; the fuel supply system 答案 D 来自燃油舱的油料在进入日用柜之前必须由分油机净化处理, 离开日用油柜后燃油即进入供 油系统。 bunker tank 燃油舱,燃料舱 centrifuge 离心分离机,即分油机 service tank 日用油柜 fuel supply system 供油系统(柴油机的燃油系统分为供油系统和喷油系统)
  21.A full-flow 50um filter is installed , so the injection system components on the main engine are safeguarded. A. as close to the main engine as possible B. as close to the main pump as possible C. just before the fuel valve D. just before the booster pump 答案 A 一个完全流通的过滤精度为 50 微米的滤器被设置在尽可能靠近主机的地方,从而保护了喷 油系统的部件(不受燃油中杂质的伤害) 。 full-flow 完全流通 50um 50 微米 as close to …… as possible 离……尽可能近 safeguard 维护, 保护, 捍卫
  22.The booster pump, which supplies diesel oil to , should have a possibility of being powered by compressed air or by emergency power. A. the main engines B. the auxiliary engines C. the emergency generator engine D. the auxiliary engines and the main engine(s) 答案 B 输送柴油给副机的增压泵,应当可以用压缩空气或应急电源驱动。 booster pump 增压泵 auxiliary engine 发电原动机,副机 be powered 被用动力驱动,被推动 emergency power 应急电源
  23. is harmful for fuel pumps, fuel valves, cylinder liner, exhaust valve seats, and the turbocharger blades as well. A. Bad combustion of the fuel B. Bad atomization of the fuel C. Liquid contaminants D. Solid contaminants 答案 D 固体污染物对高压油泵、喷油器、气缸套、排气阀座以及涡轮增压器叶片是有害的。 solid contaminants 固体污染物 fuel pump 高压油泵 fuel valve 喷油器 exhaust valve seat 排气阀座 turbocharger blade 废气涡轮增压器叶片

  24.As an alternative to the conventional seawater cooling system, is based on principles about cooler locations, flow control and preheating, but with a central cooler and one additional set of pumps. A. the central cooling system, different B. the central cooling system, the same C. the open cooling system, different D. the open cooling system, the same 答案 B 作为替代传统海水冷却系统的选择, 中央冷却系统在冷却器的安装地点、 流量控制和预热方 面基于的是相同的原理,但是多了一个中央冷却器和一套额外的水泵。 alternative 二中择一, 可供选择的办法, 事物 conventional 惯例的, 常规的, 习俗的, 传统的 principle
 

相关内容

新标准大学英语书后翻译答案unit1234

   1. 他们对业余剧社的介绍给索菲留下了深刻的印象,于是她就报了名。(Amateur Dramatics; sign up for) Suggested answer: Their introduction of Amateur Dramatics impressed Sophie so much that she signed up for it. 2. 网络教育为全职人员提供了利用业余时间接受继续教育的机会。(work full time) Suggested answer: Online ...

轮机英语

   轮机英语 Ⅰ.主机提交过程用语:(for Main Engine) 1、请验收轴系找中。 2、请验收主机对中。 Please check the alignment of the shafting. Please check the alignment of M/E. 3、请验收主机曲轴拐档(甩档) Please check and accept the crankshaft deflection. 4、 主机联结 (贯穿) 螺栓测力验收 Approval of force measurem ...

英语翻译

   交通与汽车工程学院 本科生毕业论文 英文翻译 学生姓名: 学 专 年 号: 业: 级: 杜 艳 红 200503050231 物流管理 2005 级 尹 良 指导教师: 日 期: 二00九年五月二十一日 交通与汽车工程学院制 西华大学交通与汽车工程学院本科生毕业设计英文翻译 土耳其职业技术教育中的问题和建议 摘要:土耳其很重视职业技术教育。在过去的一些年里,很多两年制的高等职业 技术学校已经建立起来。 但是在这些学校里, 却没有足够的职业技术讲师, 另外, 到现在也没有充足的教学设施,教学资 ...

英语翻译

   1. Space is a dangerous place, not only because of meteors but also because of rays from the sun and other stars. Key: 宇宙空间是个危险的地方,不仅仅是因为有流星,而且是因为有太阳及其 他星辰的辐射/射线。 2. International students can’t work while they are studying in the U.S., so they mus ...

英语翻译

   英语翻译 Unit 1 Translation 1) 2) The baby can’t even crawl yet, let alone walk! Will claimed he was dining with a group of friends at the time of the murder, but in my opinion he told a lie. 3) To a certain extent, the speed of reading is closely rela ...

英语翻译

   英语六级翻译练习题 1.Everyone has his inherent ability , (只是很容易被习惯所掩盖).   2.The importance of traffic safety , (无论如何强调都不为过).   3.In my opinion , (打电动玩具既浪费时间也有害健康).   4.There is no doubt that (近视是一个很严重的问题)among the youth of our country.   5.Accordin ...

英语翻译

   我的座位很好, 戏很有意思, 但我却无法欣赏。 The play was very interesting .I did not enjoy it. 我的座位很好, 戏很有意思, 但我却无法欣赏。 我刚下火车。我这就来看你。I’ve just arrived by train and I’m coming to see you. 我刚下火车。我这就来看你 我给了他一顿饭。他把食物吃完,又喝了酒。 我给了他一顿饭。他把食物吃完,又喝了酒。I gave him a meal.He ate the ...

英语翻译

   31.众所周知,指南针首先是中国制造的。(As) ? 32. 我们需要更多的练习是十分清楚的。(practice) ? 33. 你没听李老师的报告真是太遗憾了。(miss) ? 34. 碰巧我那天晚上有空。(happen) ? 35. 据提议试验应该在低温下做。(suggest) ? 36. 他已经做的事情与我们无关。(nothing) ? 37. 她问我花了多长时间建成这座大桥。(take) ? 38. 直到昨天我才知道他要来。(not… until) ? ...

英语翻译

   一、Structure 部分:每四个一组,考查同一个词组,前后文没有打出,有些是根据前后文 的时态写的。U6 和 U8 没有翻译部分,所以 U5 和 U7 应该会每个单元出一个。 1.人们理所当然地认为:it was taken for granted 2.大多数年轻人都把自来水(tap water)看成是理所当然的:Most young people take t ap water for granted 3.就想当然地认为他们已经成婚:took it for granted that t ...

英语翻译

   教育部全国英语翻译证书考试简介 问: 什么是全国外语翻译证书考试 答: 全国外语翻译证书考试是教育部考试中心与北京外国语大学合作举办, 在全国实施的面 向全体公民的非学历证书考试。全称叫 National Accreditation Examinations for Translators and Interpreters (NAETI),主要测试应试者笔译和口译能力。目前只有英语一个语种,将来 要扩展到其他语种。 该考试分为笔译和口译两大类,各含三个级别。考试合格者可分别获得初级笔译证书、 ...

热门内容

小学英语教学语言技能的教学目标

   小学英语教学语言技能的教学目标 大堰文曲星希望小学 黄东华 语言学习的四个技能指 “听” 、 “说” 、 “读” 、 “写” 小学英语教学侧重于 , “听” “说” 和 的训练,培养兴趣、培养语感,提高语言培养是很重要的。教师在教学中不是“说教” 、 “指导”的角色,而是参与者,创设情境让学生在“模拟”的生活环境中学习语言,让 学生先会听、会说、会交际。如果一开始就逼着孩子孤立地记单词、背句型,那么只会 扼杀孩子的兴趣。传统的英语教学模式,就忽视了语言的最重要的功能──交际功能, 而加重孩子 ...

新目标英语七年级下册期中试题

   08-09 年第二学期七年级英语中考试题 听力部分(20 分) 听力部分 听句子,选择所听到的单词 选择所听到的单词.(5 一 听句子 选择所听到的单词 分) ( ( ( ( ( ) 1 ) 2 ) 3 ) 4 ) 5 A windy A grand A cold A windy A where B B B B B winter great cool cloudy what C C C wind grade colder D waiter D glad D call D snowing D ...

小学英语语法汇总

   小学英语语法汇总 可数名词与不可数名词“分家 可数名词与不可数名词 分家” 分家 一、 可数名词与不可数名词的区别 普通名词所表示的人或事物是可以按个数计算的, 这类名词叫可数名词。 可数名词分为 个体名词(表示某类人或事物中的个体,如 worker, farmer, desk, factory 等)和集体名词 (表示作为一个整体来看的一群人或一些事物,如 people, family 等)。如果普通名词所 表示的事物是不能按个数来计算的, 这类名词就叫不可数名词。 不可数名词分为物质名词( ...

2005年12月大学英语六级试题及答案

   月大学英语六级试题(A 2005 年 12 月大学英语六级试题(A 卷) Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A 1.A) The dean should have consulted her on the appointment. B) Dr. Holden should have taken over the position earlier. C) She doesn’t think Dr. Holden has ma ...

PEP人教小学英语必会动词词汇表

   PEP 人教小学英语必会动词词汇表 浙江省温州鹿城区教研员 高晓霞 (按字母顺序排列) answer the phone 接电话 become 变成 buy 购买 catch butterflies 捉蝴蝶 clean the bedroom 打扫卧室 clean the room 打扫房间 clean 打扫,清洁 climb mountains 爬山 climb 往上爬 collect leaves 收集树叶 collect stamps 收集邮票 come from 来自,从……来 co ...